What is the Penalty for Simple Assault in Virginia?
[…] A Leesburg criminal defense lawyer uses procedural, substantive, and affirmative defenses to reduce or eliminate these consequences. Procedural defenses include Fourth and Fifth Amendment violations. A substantive defense is usually a lack of evidence such as an unreliable eyewitness. Self-defense is the most common affirmative defense in simple assault cases.
Direct Penalties
Simple assault, which is intentionally causing injury to another person is usually a Class 1 misdemeanor in Virginia (up to one year in jail and/or a $2,500 fine). One of the reasons Section 18.2-57 is so tough is that several sentence enhancements could apply:
- Hate Crime: Defendants must serve at least six months behind bars if they “intentionally selects the person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, gender, disability, gender identity, sexual orientation, color, or ethnic or national origin.”