Non-DUI Alcohol-Related Offenses in Virginia
[…] Public drinking or possession of alcohol in public is a Class 4 misdemeanor, punishable by up to a $250 fine.
These cases are almost ridiculously easy to prove. However, unless the defendant was egregiously drunk and disorderly to the point that s/he was a threat to public safety, pretrial diversion conditional dismissal is usually available in these matters.
Public intoxication is being visibly drunk in public (slurred speech, impaired coordination, etc.). This offense is also a Class 4 misdemeanor. Once again, Section 18.2-388 is not a “drunk and disorderly” law, because the statute contains no “disorderly” requirement.
To reduce the risk of PI becoming something more serious, the law authorizes “the transportation, by police or otherwise, of public inebriates to such detoxification center in lieu of arrest; however, no person shall be involuntarily detained in such center.”
Underage Offenses
Underage public possession or consumption of alcohol is a much more serious Class 1 misdemeanor (maximum twelve months in jail and/or a $2,500 fine). Other penalties include drivers’ license suspension and/or mandatory community service or education programs