Drug Crime Enhancements in Virginia
[…] If they find guns in the living room, a judge may exclude the guns, as they exceeded the scope of the search warrant.
Cell phone conversations are another illustration. Usually, defendants have protected privacy interests in all content past the home screen. Officers cannot search text messages or other content unless they have search warrants or a narrow search warrant exception, like owner consent, applies.
This evidence is often unpersuasive as well. For example, the connection between drugs in the garage and a pair of pistols in a bedroom is tenuous, at best.
Drug-Free Zone
Under Section 18.2-255.2, all of Northern Virginia is basically one big drug-free zone. Any spot within 1,000 feet of a “any public or private elementary or secondary school, any institution of higher education, or any clearly marked licensed child day center,” is a drug-free zone.
1,000 feet is about the length of three football fields. Almost every street corner in Loudoun County is within 1,000 feet of at least one school or daycare, if not two or maybe three.
The drug free zone enhancement in Virginia isn’t technically an enhancement.